← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06037406903

Los Angeles, California

FIPS 06037406903

Juniper

Census Tract 06037406903 is in the highest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$707,757

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

46%

Lower than 63% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.3

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,988

Median Age

40.8

Population Density

10,570.16

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,723

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.59%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.66×

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$82,856

Higher than 57% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,917

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.39%

Lower than 67% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

40%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

64.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06037406903: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06037406903?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06037406903 today is $707,757, higher than 84% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06037406903?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06037406903 is $3,723, an effective rate of 0.59% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06037406903 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06037406903 cost about 7.66× the median household income, higher than 91% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06037406903?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06037406903 is $1,917 a month, higher than 79% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06037406903?
Home prices in Census Tract 06037406903 have moved 46% over the past five years (0.39% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06037406903?
Census Tract 06037406903 has a population of 7,988, about 10,570.16 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06037406903?
Census Tract 06037406903 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 84.6°F, winter lows around 46.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06037406903 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06037406903's FEMA National Risk Index score is 90.3 (higher than 90% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer