← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06037430801

Los Angeles, California

FIPS 06037430801

Juniper

Census Tract 06037430801 is in the highest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,173,308

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

10.98×

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.7

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,166

Median Age

35.1

Population Density

10,888.13

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,333

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$96,042

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,064

Higher than 83% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

64.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

19.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06037430801: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06037430801?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06037430801 today is $1,173,308, higher than 96% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06037430801?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06037430801 is $7,333, an effective rate of 0.7% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06037430801 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06037430801 cost about 10.98× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06037430801?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06037430801 is $2,064 a month, higher than 83% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06037430801?
Census Tract 06037430801 has a population of 7,166, about 10,888.13 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06037430801?
Census Tract 06037430801 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 84.6°F, winter lows around 46.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06037430801 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06037430801's FEMA National Risk Index score is 96.7 (higher than 97% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer