← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06037503401

Los Angeles, California

FIPS 06037503401

Juniper

Census Tract 06037503401 is in the highest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 10% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$912,375

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

40%

Lower than 77% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.3

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,641

Median Age

36.7

Population Density

10,136.72

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,989

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.61%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.53×

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$109,356

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,283

Higher than 89% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.8%

Higher than 60% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

36%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

39.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06037503401: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06037503401?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06037503401 today is $912,375, higher than 91% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06037503401?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06037503401 is $4,989, an effective rate of 0.61% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06037503401 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06037503401 cost about 7.53× the median household income, higher than 90% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06037503401?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06037503401 is $2,283 a month, higher than 89% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06037503401?
Home prices in Census Tract 06037503401 have moved 40% over the past five years (4.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06037503401?
Census Tract 06037503401 has a population of 7,641, about 10,136.72 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.7.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06037503401?
Census Tract 06037503401 averages 66.2°F year-round, summer highs near 83.4°F, winter lows around 46.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06037503401 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06037503401's FEMA National Risk Index score is 90.3 (higher than 90% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer