← Back to Explorer

Canyon Country (Tract 920013)

Los Angeles, California

FIPS 06037920013

Juniper

Canyon Country (Tract 920013) is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$905,908

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.5

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,253

Median Age

39.1

Population Density

2,301.9

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,369

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.82%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.96×

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$112,083

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

19%

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

43%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

45.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

86.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Canyon Country (Tract 920013): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Canyon Country (Tract 920013)?
The estimated median home value in Canyon Country (Tract 920013) today is $905,908, higher than 91% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Canyon Country (Tract 920013)?
The median annual property tax in Canyon Country (Tract 920013) is $6,369, an effective rate of 0.82% of home value.
Is Canyon Country (Tract 920013) expensive to live in?
Homes in Canyon Country (Tract 920013) cost about 6.96× the median household income, higher than 88% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Canyon Country (Tract 920013)?
The median gross rent in Canyon Country (Tract 920013) is $3,501 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Canyon Country (Tract 920013)?
Home prices in Canyon Country (Tract 920013) have moved 57% over the past five years (19% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Canyon Country (Tract 920013)?
Canyon Country (Tract 920013) has a population of 7,253, about 2,301.9 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.1.
What is the weather like in Canyon Country (Tract 920013)?
Canyon Country (Tract 920013) averages 65.5°F year-round, summer highs near 92.4°F, winter lows around 45.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Canyon Country (Tract 920013) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Canyon Country (Tract 920013)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.5 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer