← Back to Explorer

Country Hills (Tract 021814)

Orange, California

FIPS 06059021814

Juniper

Country Hills (Tract 021814) is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$145,174

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.44×

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.3

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

8,058

Median Age

36.9

Population Density

4,629.48

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,247

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.67%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,609

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

26%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

27%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

47.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Country Hills (Tract 021814): frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Country Hills (Tract 021814)?
The median annual property tax in Country Hills (Tract 021814) is $6,247, an effective rate of 0.67% of home value.
Is Country Hills (Tract 021814) expensive to live in?
Homes in Country Hills (Tract 021814) cost about 6.44× the median household income, higher than 85% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Country Hills (Tract 021814)?
The median gross rent in Country Hills (Tract 021814) is $2,609 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Country Hills (Tract 021814)?
Country Hills (Tract 021814) has a population of 8,058, about 4,629.48 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.9.
What is the weather like in Country Hills (Tract 021814)?
Country Hills (Tract 021814) averages 67.7°F year-round, summer highs near 85.8°F, winter lows around 48.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Country Hills (Tract 021814) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Country Hills (Tract 021814)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.3 (higher than 98% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer