← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06059075518

Orange, California

FIPS 06059075518

Juniper

Census Tract 06059075518 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,513,104

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.38×

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

11,153

Median Age

39.4

Population Density

4,331.62

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$150,565

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,550

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

49

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

12.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06059075518: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06059075518?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06059075518 today is $1,513,104, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06059075518?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06059075518 is $10,001.
Is Census Tract 06059075518 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06059075518 cost about 8.38× the median household income, higher than 93% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06059075518?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06059075518 is $2,550 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06059075518?
Census Tract 06059075518 has a population of 11,153, about 4,331.62 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06059075518?
Census Tract 06059075518 averages 64.9°F year-round, summer highs near 77.8°F, winter lows around 49°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06059075518 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06059075518's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98 (higher than 98% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer