← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06059021822

Orange, California

FIPS 06059021822

Juniper

Census Tract 06059021822 is in the highest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,624,980

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

59%

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.2

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

9,475

Median Age

42.6

Population Density

2,145.66

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.97×

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$174,232

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.6%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

27%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

47.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06059021822: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06059021822?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06059021822 today is $1,624,980, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06059021822?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06059021822 is $10,001.
Is Census Tract 06059021822 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06059021822 cost about 7.97× the median household income, higher than 92% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06059021822?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06059021822 is $3,501 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06059021822?
Home prices in Census Tract 06059021822 have moved 59% over the past five years (3.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06059021822?
Census Tract 06059021822 has a population of 9,475, about 2,145.66 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06059021822?
Census Tract 06059021822 averages 67.7°F year-round, summer highs near 85.8°F, winter lows around 48.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06059021822 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06059021822's FEMA National Risk Index score is 96.2 (higher than 96% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer