← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06059021821

Orange, California

FIPS 06059021821

Juniper

Census Tract 06059021821 is in the highest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 11% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$125,477

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.23×

Higher than 89% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

81.3

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,652

Median Age

36.3

Population Density

9,039.8

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,998

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.77%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,675

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

24%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

31%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

47.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06059021821: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 06059021821?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06059021821 is $6,998, an effective rate of 0.77% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06059021821 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06059021821 cost about 7.23× the median household income, higher than 89% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06059021821?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06059021821 is $2,675 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06059021821?
Census Tract 06059021821 has a population of 7,652, about 9,039.8 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06059021821?
Census Tract 06059021821 averages 67.7°F year-round, summer highs near 85.8°F, winter lows around 48.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06059021821 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06059021821's FEMA National Risk Index score is 81.3 (higher than 81% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer