← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06059052421

Orange, California

FIPS 06059052421

Juniper

Census Tract 06059052421 is in the highest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,696,558

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

10.03×

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.5

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

9,399

Median Age

40.5

Population Density

9,724.63

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$141,023

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

34.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06059052421: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06059052421?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06059052421 today is $1,696,558, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06059052421?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06059052421 is $10,001.
Is Census Tract 06059052421 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06059052421 cost about 10.03× the median household income, higher than 96% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06059052421?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06059052421 is $3,501 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06059052421?
Census Tract 06059052421 has a population of 9,399, about 9,724.63 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.5.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06059052421?
Census Tract 06059052421 averages 64.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 43.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06059052421 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06059052421's FEMA National Risk Index score is 90.5 (higher than 91% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer