← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06059021913

Orange, California

FIPS 06059021913

Juniper

Census Tract 06059021913 is in the highest 20% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,009,844

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

80.3

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,990

Median Age

39.7

Population Density

8,674.49

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,832

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.56%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.35×

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$136,528

Higher than 89% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,675

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.4%

Lower than 61% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

52%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

38%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

47.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06059021913: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06059021913?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06059021913 today is $1,009,844, higher than 93% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06059021913?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06059021913 is $4,832, an effective rate of 0.56% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06059021913 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06059021913 cost about 6.35× the median household income, higher than 84% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06059021913?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06059021913 is $2,675 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06059021913?
Home prices in Census Tract 06059021913 have moved 52% over the past five years (1.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06059021913?
Census Tract 06059021913 has a population of 7,990, about 8,674.49 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.7.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06059021913?
Census Tract 06059021913 averages 67.7°F year-round, summer highs near 85.8°F, winter lows around 48.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06059021913 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06059021913's FEMA National Risk Index score is 80.3 (higher than 80% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer