← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06059032053

Orange, California

FIPS 06059032053

Juniper

Census Tract 06059032053 is in the highest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,058,609

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.78×

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

8,654

Median Age

38.5

Population Density

2,667.18

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,884

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.67%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$184,722

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,957

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

38%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

61.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06059032053: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06059032053?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06059032053 today is $1,058,609, higher than 94% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06059032053?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06059032053 is $5,884, an effective rate of 0.67% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06059032053 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06059032053 cost about 4.78× the median household income, higher than 69% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06059032053?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06059032053 is $2,957 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06059032053?
Census Tract 06059032053 has a population of 8,654, about 2,667.18 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.5.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06059032053?
Census Tract 06059032053 averages 66.7°F year-round, summer highs near 87°F, winter lows around 48°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06059032053 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06059032053's FEMA National Risk Index score is 90 (higher than 90% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer