← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06059032059

Orange, California

FIPS 06059032059

Juniper

Census Tract 06059032059 is in the highest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,419,278

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.91×

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

61.5

Higher than 61% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

8,955

Median Age

33.1

Population Density

8,944.18

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$200,237

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

4.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06059032059: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06059032059?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06059032059 today is $1,419,278, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06059032059?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06059032059 is $10,001.
Is Census Tract 06059032059 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06059032059 cost about 5.91× the median household income, higher than 81% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06059032059?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06059032059 is $3,501 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06059032059?
Census Tract 06059032059 has a population of 8,955, about 8,944.18 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06059032059?
Census Tract 06059032059 averages 63.1°F year-round, summer highs near 78.9°F, winter lows around 44.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06059032059 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06059032059's FEMA National Risk Index score is 61.5 (higher than 61% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer