← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06059052429

Orange, California

FIPS 06059052429

Juniper

Census Tract 06059052429 is in the highest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,483,829

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.84×

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

85

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

9,027

Median Age

33.7

Population Density

11,445.24

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$157,724

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,403

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

34.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06059052429: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06059052429?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06059052429 today is $1,483,829, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06059052429?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06059052429 is $10,001.
Is Census Tract 06059052429 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06059052429 cost about 7.84× the median household income, higher than 91% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06059052429?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06059052429 is $2,403 a month, higher than 91% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06059052429?
Census Tract 06059052429 has a population of 9,027, about 11,445.24 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.7.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06059052429?
Census Tract 06059052429 averages 64.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 43.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06059052429 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06059052429's FEMA National Risk Index score is 85 (higher than 85% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer