← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06059052438

Orange, California

FIPS 06059052438

Juniper

Census Tract 06059052438 is in the highest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$2,249,679

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

11.72×

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.9

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

8,068

Median Age

34.9

Population Density

2,389.33

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$160,000

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$3,230

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

61.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06059052438: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06059052438?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06059052438 today is $2,249,679, higher than 99% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06059052438?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06059052438 is $10,001.
Is Census Tract 06059052438 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06059052438 cost about 11.72× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06059052438?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06059052438 is $3,230 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06059052438?
Census Tract 06059052438 has a population of 8,068, about 2,389.33 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.9.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06059052438?
Census Tract 06059052438 averages 66.7°F year-round, summer highs near 87°F, winter lows around 48°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06059052438 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06059052438's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94.9 (higher than 95% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer