← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06059075100

Orange, California

FIPS 06059075100

Juniper

Census Tract 06059075100 is in the highest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$958,468

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.8

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

8,275

Median Age

33.7

Population Density

14,336.99

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,779

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.46%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.67×

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$85,727

Higher than 60% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,826

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.34%

Lower than 68% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

42%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

30

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06059075100: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06059075100?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06059075100 today is $958,468, higher than 92% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06059075100?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06059075100 is $3,779, an effective rate of 0.46% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06059075100 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06059075100 cost about 9.67× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06059075100?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06059075100 is $1,826 a month, higher than 75% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06059075100?
Home prices in Census Tract 06059075100 have moved 49% over the past five years (0.34% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06059075100?
Census Tract 06059075100 has a population of 8,275, about 14,336.99 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.7.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06059075100?
Census Tract 06059075100 averages 66.1°F year-round, summer highs near 81.6°F, winter lows around 48.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06059075100 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06059075100's FEMA National Risk Index score is 91.8 (higher than 92% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer