← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06059075404

Orange, California

FIPS 06059075404

Juniper

Census Tract 06059075404 is in the highest 22% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 10% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,118,186

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

62%

Higher than 77% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

77.9

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,573

Median Age

33.4

Population Density

10,270.15

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,650

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.44%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.19×

Higher than 89% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$115,738

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,338

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.8%

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

41%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

30

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06059075404: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06059075404?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06059075404 today is $1,118,186, higher than 95% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06059075404?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06059075404 is $3,650, an effective rate of 0.44% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06059075404 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06059075404 cost about 7.19× the median household income, higher than 89% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06059075404?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06059075404 is $2,338 a month, higher than 90% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06059075404?
Home prices in Census Tract 06059075404 have moved 62% over the past five years (7.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06059075404?
Census Tract 06059075404 has a population of 7,573, about 10,270.15 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06059075404?
Census Tract 06059075404 averages 66.1°F year-round, summer highs near 81.6°F, winter lows around 48.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06059075404 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06059075404's FEMA National Risk Index score is 77.9 (higher than 78% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer