← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06059076001

Orange, California

FIPS 06059076001

Juniper

Census Tract 06059076001 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$748,738

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

44%

Lower than 67% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.9

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

8,316

Median Age

39.5

Population Density

9,343.98

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,182

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.61%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.36×

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$82,327

Higher than 56% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,370

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.36%

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

39%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

30

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06059076001: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06059076001?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06059076001 today is $748,738, higher than 86% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06059076001?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06059076001 is $4,182, an effective rate of 0.61% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06059076001 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06059076001 cost about 8.36× the median household income, higher than 93% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06059076001?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06059076001 is $2,370 a month, higher than 91% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06059076001?
Home prices in Census Tract 06059076001 have moved 44% over the past five years (-0.36% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06059076001?
Census Tract 06059076001 has a population of 8,316, about 9,343.98 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.5.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06059076001?
Census Tract 06059076001 averages 66.1°F year-round, summer highs near 81.6°F, winter lows around 48.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06059076001 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06059076001's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.9 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer