← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06059086701

Orange, California

FIPS 06059086701

Juniper

Census Tract 06059086701 is in the highest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$885,408

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

81.2

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,877

Median Age

39

Population Density

9,551.52

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,330

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.56%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.82×

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$99,342

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,015

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.6%

Higher than 64% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

45%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

39.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06059086701: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06059086701?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06059086701 today is $885,408, higher than 91% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06059086701?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06059086701 is $4,330, an effective rate of 0.56% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06059086701 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06059086701 cost about 7.82× the median household income, higher than 91% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06059086701?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06059086701 is $2,015 a month, higher than 82% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06059086701?
Home prices in Census Tract 06059086701 have moved 49% over the past five years (5.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06059086701?
Census Tract 06059086701 has a population of 7,877, about 9,551.52 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06059086701?
Census Tract 06059086701 averages 66.2°F year-round, summer highs near 83.4°F, winter lows around 46.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06059086701 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06059086701's FEMA National Risk Index score is 81.2 (higher than 81% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer