← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06059087103

Orange, California

FIPS 06059087103

Juniper

Census Tract 06059087103 is in the highest 20% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,046,474

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.8

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

8,107

Median Age

38.1

Population Density

10,623.73

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,090

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.57×

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$98,466

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,830

Higher than 76% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

39%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

39.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06059087103: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06059087103?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06059087103 today is $1,046,474, higher than 94% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06059087103?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06059087103 is $5,090, an effective rate of 0.6% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06059087103 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06059087103 cost about 8.57× the median household income, higher than 93% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06059087103?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06059087103 is $1,830 a month, higher than 76% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06059087103?
Home prices in Census Tract 06059087103 have moved 57% over the past five years (4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06059087103?
Census Tract 06059087103 has a population of 8,107, about 10,623.73 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06059087103?
Census Tract 06059087103 averages 66.2°F year-round, summer highs near 83.4°F, winter lows around 46.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06059087103 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06059087103's FEMA National Risk Index score is 79.8 (higher than 80% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer