← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06059110604

Orange, California

FIPS 06059110604

Juniper

Census Tract 06059110604 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 12% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$130,417

Higher than 87% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.02×

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.1

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

9,200

Median Age

40

Population Density

6,792.08

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,224

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.68%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,051

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

29%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

39.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06059110604: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 06059110604?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06059110604 is $6,224, an effective rate of 0.68% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06059110604 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06059110604 cost about 7.02× the median household income, higher than 88% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06059110604?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06059110604 is $3,051 a month, higher than 97% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06059110604?
Census Tract 06059110604 has a population of 9,200, about 6,792.08 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06059110604?
Census Tract 06059110604 averages 66.2°F year-round, summer highs near 83.4°F, winter lows around 46.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06059110604 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06059110604's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.1 (higher than 98% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer