← Back to Explorer

Champion (Tract 505014)

Santa Clara, California

FIPS 06085505014

Juniper

Champion (Tract 505014) is in the highest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 5% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$343,494

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.93×

Lower than 95% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.1

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,478

Median Age

30.8

Population Density

14,877.47

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$343,494

Near the U.S. tracts median
Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$159,833

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$3,099

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

42.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

16.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

3.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$1.36

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Champion (Tract 505014): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Champion (Tract 505014)?
The estimated median home value in Champion (Tract 505014) today is $343,494, near the U.S. tracts median.
Is Champion (Tract 505014) expensive to live in?
Homes in Champion (Tract 505014) cost about 1.93× the median household income, lower than 95% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Champion (Tract 505014)?
The median gross rent in Champion (Tract 505014) is $3,099 a month, higher than 97% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Champion (Tract 505014)?
Champion (Tract 505014) has a population of 6,478, about 14,877.47 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.8.
What is the weather like in Champion (Tract 505014)?
Champion (Tract 505014) averages 60.7°F year-round, summer highs near 80.5°F, winter lows around 42.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Champion (Tract 505014) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Champion (Tract 505014)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 95.1 (higher than 95% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $1.36 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer