← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06085512510

Santa Clara, California

FIPS 06085512510

Juniper

Census Tract 06085512510 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,137,726

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

38%

Lower than 82% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.6

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,673

Median Age

45.6

Population Density

858.12

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.2×

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$117,083

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,350

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.6%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

45%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

38.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

48.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

16.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

19.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06085512510: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06085512510?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06085512510 today is $1,137,726, higher than 95% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06085512510?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06085512510 is $10,001.
Is Census Tract 06085512510 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06085512510 cost about 9.2× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06085512510?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06085512510 is $2,350 a month, higher than 90% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06085512510?
Home prices in Census Tract 06085512510 have moved 38% over the past five years (2.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06085512510?
Census Tract 06085512510 has a population of 7,673, about 858.12 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06085512510?
Census Tract 06085512510 averages 60.2°F year-round, summer highs near 85.8°F, winter lows around 38.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06085512510 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06085512510's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.6 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer