← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 04344

Kennebec, Maine

ZCTA 04344

Juniper

ZIP Code 04344 is in the lowest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 14% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 36% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$279,727

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

69%

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.8

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 04344, in Kennebec, Maine.

The basics

Total Population

3,017

Median Age

45.8

Population Density

268.43

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,574

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.49×

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$71,635

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$911

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.9%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

52%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

15%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

160.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

68.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.01

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 04344: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 04344?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 04344 today is $279,727, lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 04344?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 04344 is $2,574, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 04344 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 04344 cost about 3.49× the median household income, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 04344?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 04344 is $911 a month, lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 04344?
Home prices in ZIP Code 04344 have moved 69% over the past five years (2.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 04344?
ZIP Code 04344 has a population of 3,017, about 268.43 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 04344?
ZIP Code 04344 averages 45.8°F year-round, summer highs near 78.5°F, winter lows around 12.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 68.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 04344 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 04344's FEMA National Risk Index score is 29.8 (lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.01 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer