← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 04679

Hancock, Maine

ZCTA 04679

Juniper

ZIP Code 04679 is in the lowest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 28% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$59,205

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.24×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

28.6

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 04679, in Hancock, Maine.

The basics

Total Population

1,553

Median Age

48.9

Population Density

114.94

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,479

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.81%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$959

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

56%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

141

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

71.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.33

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 04679: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 04679?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 04679 is $3,479, an effective rate of 0.81% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 04679 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 04679 cost about 7.24× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 04679?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 04679 is $959 a month, lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 04679?
ZIP Code 04679 has a population of 1,553, about 114.94 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 48.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 04679?
ZIP Code 04679 averages 47.3°F year-round, summer highs near 77.2°F, winter lows around 18.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 71.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 04679 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 04679's FEMA National Risk Index score is 28.6 (lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.33 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer