← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 05036

Orange, Vermont

ZCTA 05036

Juniper

ZIP Code 05036 is in the lowest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 14% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$109,612

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.13×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.8

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 05036, in Orange, Vermont.

The basics

Total Population

1,169

Median Age

50.8

Population Density

37.99

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$4,788

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.13×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$109,612

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

74.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

10.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

41.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

176

Annual Precipitation (in)

42.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

124.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.8

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 05036: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 05036?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 05036 is $4,788, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 05036 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 05036 cost about 3.13× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 05036?
ZIP Code 05036 has a population of 1,169, about 37.99 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 50.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 05036?
ZIP Code 05036 averages 41.9°F year-round, summer highs near 74.5°F, winter lows around 10.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 124.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 05036 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 05036's FEMA National Risk Index score is 31.8 (lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer