← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 05679

Orange, Vermont

ZCTA 05679

Juniper

ZIP Code 05679 is in the lowest 17% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 23% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$288,068

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

35.4

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 05679, in Orange, Vermont.

The basics

Total Population

3,147

Median Age

43

Population Density

82.06

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,850

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.54×

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$94,082

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,659

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

10%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

75.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

10.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

42.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

169.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

75.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

35.4

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 05679: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 05679?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 05679 today is $288,068, lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 05679?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 05679 is $3,850, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 05679 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 05679 cost about 2.54× the median household income, lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 05679?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 05679 is $1,659 a month, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 05679?
Home prices in ZIP Code 05679 have moved 53% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 05679?
ZIP Code 05679 has a population of 3,147, about 82.06 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 05679?
ZIP Code 05679 averages 42.6°F year-round, summer highs near 75.6°F, winter lows around 10.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 75.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 05679 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 05679's FEMA National Risk Index score is 35.4 (lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer