← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 07719

Monmouth, New Jersey

ZCTA 07719

Juniper

ZIP Code 07719 is in the lowest 18% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 10% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$882,246

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

61%

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

36.6

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 07719, in Monmouth, New Jersey.

The basics

Total Population

22,138

Median Age

48.1

Population Density

1,744.7

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,213

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.85×

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$119,828

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,750

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.7%

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

12.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

94.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

23.7

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.01

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 07719: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 07719?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 07719 today is $882,246, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 07719?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 07719 is $9,213, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 07719 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 07719 cost about 5.85× the median household income, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 07719?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 07719 is $1,750 a month, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 07719?
Home prices in ZIP Code 07719 have moved 61% over the past five years (4.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 07719?
ZIP Code 07719 has a population of 22,138, about 1,744.7 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 48.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 07719?
ZIP Code 07719 averages 53.7°F year-round, summer highs near 81°F, winter lows around 26.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 23.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 07719 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 07719's FEMA National Risk Index score is 36.6 (lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is strong wind. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.01 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer