← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11368

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11368

Juniper

ZIP Code 11368 is in the lowest 20% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$72,270

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

10.28×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

38.9

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11368, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

105,716

Median Age

34.5

Population Density

40,140.97

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,772

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.78%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,988

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

14%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

31%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

61.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11368: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11368?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11368 is $5,772, an effective rate of 0.78% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11368 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11368 cost about 10.28× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11368?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11368 is $1,988 a month, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11368?
ZIP Code 11368 has a population of 105,716, about 40,140.97 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11368?
ZIP Code 11368 averages 56.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 31.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11368 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11368's FEMA National Risk Index score is 38.9 (lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer