← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11434

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11434

Juniper

ZIP Code 11434 is in the lowest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 6% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$673,119

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

30%

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

19.3

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11434, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

68,263

Median Age

40.1

Population Density

21,034.08

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,643

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.74%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.07×

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$77,598

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,469

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.7%

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

27%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

28%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

74

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

25.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11434: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11434?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11434 today is $673,119, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11434?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11434 is $4,643, an effective rate of 0.74% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11434 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11434 cost about 8.07× the median household income, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11434?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11434 is $1,469 a month, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11434?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11434 have moved 30% over the past five years (2.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11434?
ZIP Code 11434 has a population of 68,263, about 21,034.08 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11434?
ZIP Code 11434 averages 54.3°F year-round, summer highs near 81.2°F, winter lows around 28.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11434 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11434's FEMA National Risk Index score is 19.3 (lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer