← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11691

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11691

Juniper

ZIP Code 11691 is in the lowest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 4% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$777,204

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

25%

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

55.4

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11691, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

69,359

Median Age

37.4

Population Density

25,847.51

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,456

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.81%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

12.06×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$56,135

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,425

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.8%

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

25%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

74

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

25.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.16

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11691: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11691?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11691 today is $777,204, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11691?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11691 is $5,456, an effective rate of 0.81% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11691 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11691 cost about 12.06× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11691?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11691 is $1,425 a month, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11691?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11691 have moved 25% over the past five years (5.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11691?
ZIP Code 11691 has a population of 69,359, about 25,847.51 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11691?
ZIP Code 11691 averages 54.3°F year-round, summer highs near 81.2°F, winter lows around 28.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11691 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11691's FEMA National Risk Index score is 55.4 (lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.16 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer