← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17512

Lancaster, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17512

Juniper

ZIP Code 17512 is in the lowest 16% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 27% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 35% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$287,858

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

55%

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

34

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17512, in Lancaster, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

18,148

Median Age

43.6

Population Density

1,133.62

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,683

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.68×

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$66,684

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,072

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.54%

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

20.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

122.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

23.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

34

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17512: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17512?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17512 today is $287,858, lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17512?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17512 is $3,683, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17512 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17512 cost about 3.68× the median household income, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17512?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17512 is $1,072 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17512?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17512 have moved 55% over the past five years (0.54% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17512?
ZIP Code 17512 has a population of 18,148, about 1,133.62 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17512?
ZIP Code 17512 averages 51.1°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 21.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 23.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17512 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17512's FEMA National Risk Index score is 34 (lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer