← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17566

Lancaster, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17566

Juniper

ZIP Code 17566 is in the 95th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the highest 24% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 30% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$406,975

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

62%

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.2

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17566, in Lancaster, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

12,603

Median Age

36.9

Population Density

211.42

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,103

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.92×

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$78,108

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,297

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

16%

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

15%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

124.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

18.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.2

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17566: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17566?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17566 today is $406,975, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17566?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17566 is $3,103, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17566 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17566 cost about 3.92× the median household income, higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17566?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17566 is $1,297 a month, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17566?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17566 have moved 62% over the past five years (16% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17566?
ZIP Code 17566 has a population of 12,603, about 211.42 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17566?
ZIP Code 17566 averages 52.7°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 24°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 18.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17566 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17566's FEMA National Risk Index score is 59.2 (lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer