← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17603

Lancaster, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17603

Juniper

ZIP Code 17603 is in the lowest 29% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 25% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 28% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$318,729

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

62%

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.8

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17603, in Lancaster, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

67,571

Median Age

35.7

Population Density

2,253.29

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,839

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.4×

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$77,084

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,355

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.1%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

52%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

5.6%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

20.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

110.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

21.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.8

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17603: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17603?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17603 today is $318,729, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17603?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17603 is $3,839, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17603 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17603 cost about 3.4× the median household income, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17603?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17603 is $1,355 a month, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17603?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17603 have moved 62% over the past five years (4.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17603?
ZIP Code 17603 has a population of 67,571, about 2,253.29 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17603?
ZIP Code 17603 averages 53.7°F year-round, summer highs near 85°F, winter lows around 24.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 21.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17603 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17603's FEMA National Risk Index score is 47.8 (lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer