← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 18013

Northampton, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 18013

Juniper

ZIP Code 18013 is in the lowest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 25% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 28% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$322,935

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

61%

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

48.5

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 18013, in Northampton, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

17,597

Median Age

41.6

Population Density

279.22

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,960

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.29×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$78,847

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,144

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.9%

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

24%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

135.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

23.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

48.5

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 18013: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 18013?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 18013 today is $322,935, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 18013?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 18013 is $3,960, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 18013 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 18013 cost about 3.29× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 18013?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 18013 is $1,144 a month, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 18013?
Home prices in ZIP Code 18013 have moved 61% over the past five years (6.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 18013?
ZIP Code 18013 has a population of 17,597, about 279.22 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 18013?
ZIP Code 18013 averages 50.1°F year-round, summer highs near 82°F, winter lows around 20.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 23.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 18013 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 18013's FEMA National Risk Index score is 48.5 (lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer