← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 18064

Northampton, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 18064

Juniper

ZIP Code 18064 is in the lowest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 23% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$474,280

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

49.1

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 18064, in Northampton, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

26,970

Median Age

45.5

Population Density

700.51

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,397

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.74×

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$103,393

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,203

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.3%

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

50%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

20.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

118.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

51.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

33.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

49.1

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 18064: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 18064?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 18064 today is $474,280, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 18064?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 18064 is $5,397, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 18064 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 18064 cost about 3.74× the median household income, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 18064?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 18064 is $1,203 a month, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 18064?
Home prices in ZIP Code 18064 have moved 57% over the past five years (7.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 18064?
ZIP Code 18064 has a population of 26,970, about 700.51 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 18064?
ZIP Code 18064 averages 52.1°F year-round, summer highs near 83°F, winter lows around 23.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 33.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 18064 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 18064's FEMA National Risk Index score is 49.1 (lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer