← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 18014

Northampton, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 18014

Juniper

ZIP Code 18014 is in the lowest 17% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 14% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 28% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$359,855

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

61%

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

35.9

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 18014, in Northampton, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

12,097

Median Age

44.7

Population Density

369.39

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,741

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.52×

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$82,027

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,232

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

9.6%

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

18.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

118.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

33.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

35.9

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 18014: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 18014?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 18014 today is $359,855, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 18014?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 18014 is $3,741, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 18014 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 18014 cost about 3.52× the median household income, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 18014?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 18014 is $1,232 a month, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 18014?
Home prices in ZIP Code 18014 have moved 61% over the past five years (9.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 18014?
ZIP Code 18014 has a population of 12,097, about 369.39 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 18014?
ZIP Code 18014 averages 53.1°F year-round, summer highs near 84.2°F, winter lows around 23.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 33.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 18014 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 18014's FEMA National Risk Index score is 35.9 (lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer