← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 18066

Lehigh, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 18066

Juniper

ZIP Code 18066 is in the lowest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 14% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 25% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$384,367

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

43%

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.8

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 18066, in Lehigh, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

6,102

Median Age

43.7

Population Density

138.36

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,809

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.01×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$109,115

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,141

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.39%

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

51%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

130.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

51.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

27.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.8

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 18066: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 18066?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 18066 today is $384,367, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 18066?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 18066 is $4,809, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 18066 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 18066 cost about 3.01× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 18066?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 18066 is $1,141 a month, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 18066?
Home prices in ZIP Code 18066 have moved 43% over the past five years (0.39% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 18066?
ZIP Code 18066 has a population of 6,102, about 138.36 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 18066?
ZIP Code 18066 averages 51.5°F year-round, summer highs near 82.9°F, winter lows around 21.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 27.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 18066 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 18066's FEMA National Risk Index score is 45.8 (lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer