← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 18069

Lehigh, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 18069

Juniper

ZIP Code 18069 is in the lowest 31% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 10% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$512,166

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

49.5

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 18069, in Lehigh, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

8,515

Median Age

47.2

Population Density

602.07

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,834

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.6×

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$117,895

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,156

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.4%

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

36%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

130.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

33.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

49.5

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 18069: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 18069?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 18069 today is $512,166, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 18069?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 18069 is $5,834, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 18069 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 18069 cost about 3.6× the median household income, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 18069?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 18069 is $2,156 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 18069?
Home prices in ZIP Code 18069 have moved 51% over the past five years (8.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 18069?
ZIP Code 18069 has a population of 8,515, about 602.07 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 18069?
ZIP Code 18069 averages 51.5°F year-round, summer highs near 82.9°F, winter lows around 21.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 33.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 18069 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 18069's FEMA National Risk Index score is 49.5 (lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer