← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 18106

Lehigh, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 18106

Juniper

ZIP Code 18106 is in the 78th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the highest 23% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 24% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$522,644

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

66.7

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 18106, in Lehigh, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

6,226

Median Age

46.5

Population Density

782.02

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,426

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.44×

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$92,813

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,419

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.4%

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

130.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

33.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

66.7

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 18106: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 18106?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 18106 today is $522,644, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 18106?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 18106 is $5,426, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 18106 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 18106 cost about 4.44× the median household income, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 18106?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 18106 is $1,419 a month, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 18106?
Home prices in ZIP Code 18106 have moved 57% over the past five years (4.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 18106?
ZIP Code 18106 has a population of 6,226, about 782.02 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 18106?
ZIP Code 18106 averages 51.5°F year-round, summer highs near 82.9°F, winter lows around 21.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 33.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 18106 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 18106's FEMA National Risk Index score is 66.7 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer