← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19512

Berks, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19512

Juniper

ZIP Code 19512 is in the lowest 22% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 35% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 38% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$330,333

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

41.3

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19512, in Berks, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

15,794

Median Age

46.4

Population Density

364.98

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,976

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.43×

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$79,885

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,226

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.7%

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

110.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

4.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19512: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19512?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19512 today is $330,333, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19512?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19512 is $3,976, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19512 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19512 cost about 3.43× the median household income, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19512?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19512 is $1,226 a month, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19512?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19512 have moved 49% over the past five years (2.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19512?
ZIP Code 19512 has a population of 15,794, about 364.98 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19512?
ZIP Code 19512 averages 51.9°F year-round, summer highs near 81.5°F, winter lows around 24°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 4.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19512 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19512's FEMA National Risk Index score is 41.3 (lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer