← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19604

Berks, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19604

Juniper

ZIP Code 19604 is in the lowest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 5% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$150,558

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

83%

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.6

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19604, in Berks, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

30,124

Median Age

29.4

Population Density

12,076.52

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,999

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.25×

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$52,905

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,183

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

14%

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

72%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

23.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

107.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

27.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.6

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19604: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19604?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19604 today is $150,558, lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19604?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19604 is $1,999, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19604 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19604 cost about 2.25× the median household income, lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19604?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19604 is $1,183 a month, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19604?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19604 have moved 83% over the past five years (14% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19604?
ZIP Code 19604 has a population of 30,124, about 12,076.52 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19604?
ZIP Code 19604 averages 53.7°F year-round, summer highs near 84.3°F, winter lows around 25.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 27.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19604 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19604's FEMA National Risk Index score is 27.6 (lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer