← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19601

Berks, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19601

Juniper

ZIP Code 19601 is in the lowest 22% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 6% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$165,957

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

95%

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

41.3

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19601, in Berks, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

36,479

Median Age

33.4

Population Density

9,719.71

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,684

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$40,973

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,011

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.7%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

94%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

23.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

107.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

27.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

41.3

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19601: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19601?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19601 today is $165,957, lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19601?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19601 is $1,684, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19601 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19601 cost about 3× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19601?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19601 is $1,011 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19601?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19601 have moved 95% over the past five years (3.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19601?
ZIP Code 19601 has a population of 36,479, about 9,719.71 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19601?
ZIP Code 19601 averages 53.7°F year-round, summer highs near 84.3°F, winter lows around 25.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 27.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19601 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19601's FEMA National Risk Index score is 41.3 (lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer