← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19709

New Castle, Delaware

ZCTA 19709

Juniper

ZIP Code 19709 is in the 94th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 15% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 19% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$533,745

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

44%

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

62

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 19709, in New Castle, Delaware.

The basics

Total Population

53,234

Median Age

40.2

Population Density

685.58

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,173

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.67%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.54×

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$132,956

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,599

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1.9%

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

21%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

32.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

96.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

20.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.02

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19709: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19709?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19709 today is $533,745, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19709?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19709 is $3,173, an effective rate of 0.67% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19709 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19709 cost about 3.54× the median household income, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19709?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19709 is $1,599 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19709?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19709 have moved 44% over the past five years (-1.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19709?
ZIP Code 19709 has a population of 53,234, about 685.58 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19709?
ZIP Code 19709 averages 55.7°F year-round, summer highs near 86.4°F, winter lows around 26.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 20.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19709 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19709's FEMA National Risk Index score is 62 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.02 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer