← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19711

New Castle, Delaware

ZCTA 19711

Juniper

ZIP Code 19711 is in the 82th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the highest 22% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 25% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$483,810

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

50%

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60.6

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19711, in New Castle, Delaware.

The basics

Total Population

49,432

Median Age

34.7

Population Density

1,803.65

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,284

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.82%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.18×

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$95,403

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,636

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5%

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

32.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

96.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

47

Annual Snowfall (in)

20.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19711: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19711?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19711 today is $483,810, higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19711?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19711 is $3,284, an effective rate of 0.82% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19711 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19711 cost about 4.18× the median household income, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19711?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19711 is $1,636 a month, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19711?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19711 have moved 50% over the past five years (5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19711?
ZIP Code 19711 has a population of 49,432, about 1,803.65 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19711?
ZIP Code 19711 averages 55.7°F year-round, summer highs near 86.4°F, winter lows around 26.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 20.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19711 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19711's FEMA National Risk Index score is 60.6 (lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer