← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19808

New Castle, Delaware

ZCTA 19808

Juniper

ZIP Code 19808 is in the lowest 32% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 23% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 24% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$412,618

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

50.9

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19808, in New Castle, Delaware.

The basics

Total Population

39,082

Median Age

42.6

Population Density

2,842.15

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,311

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.68%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.58×

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$94,234

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,436

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.9%

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

91.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

20.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19808: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19808?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19808 today is $412,618, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19808?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19808 is $2,311, an effective rate of 0.68% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19808 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19808 cost about 3.58× the median household income, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19808?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19808 is $1,436 a month, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19808?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19808 have moved 51% over the past five years (4.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19808?
ZIP Code 19808 has a population of 39,082, about 2,842.15 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19808?
ZIP Code 19808 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 84.7°F, winter lows around 27.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 20.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19808 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19808's FEMA National Risk Index score is 50.9 (lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer