← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 20109

Prince William, Virginia

ZCTA 20109

Juniper

ZIP Code 20109 is in the lowest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 19% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$501,530

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

45%

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

25.7

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 20109, in Prince William, Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

45,444

Median Age

33.2

Population Density

1,907.24

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,167

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.99%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.68×

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$89,962

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,022

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.3%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

48%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

40.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

93.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

21

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 20109: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 20109?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 20109 today is $501,530, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 20109?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 20109 is $4,167, an effective rate of 0.99% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 20109 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 20109 cost about 4.68× the median household income, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 20109?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 20109 is $2,022 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 20109?
Home prices in ZIP Code 20109 have moved 45% over the past five years (3.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 20109?
ZIP Code 20109 has a population of 45,444, about 1,907.24 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 20109?
ZIP Code 20109 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 85.3°F, winter lows around 26.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 21 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 20109 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 20109's FEMA National Risk Index score is 25.7 (lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer