← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 20181

Prince William, Virginia

ZCTA 20181

Juniper

ZIP Code 20181 is in the lowest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$873,163

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

32.5

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 20181, in Prince William, Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

10,774

Median Age

39.5

Population Density

138.3

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,329

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.89%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.32×

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$164,167

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,487

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6%

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

32%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

40.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

93.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

46

Annual Snowfall (in)

12.4

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 20181: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 20181?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 20181 today is $873,163, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 20181?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 20181 is $6,329, an effective rate of 0.89% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 20181 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 20181 cost about 4.32× the median household income, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 20181?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 20181 is $1,487 a month, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 20181?
Home prices in ZIP Code 20181 have moved 53% over the past five years (6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 20181?
ZIP Code 20181 has a population of 10,774, about 138.3 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 20181?
ZIP Code 20181 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 85.3°F, winter lows around 26.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 12.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 20181 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 20181's FEMA National Risk Index score is 32.5 (lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer