← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 20112

Prince William, Virginia

ZCTA 20112

Juniper

ZIP Code 20112 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$756,367

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

45%

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

20.7

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 20112, in Prince William, Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

30,500

Median Age

40.8

Population Density

900.06

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,099

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.94%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.32×

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$195,467

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,927

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.8%

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

36%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

34%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

40.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

93.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

12.4

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 20112: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 20112?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 20112 today is $756,367, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 20112?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 20112 is $6,099, an effective rate of 0.94% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 20112 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 20112 cost about 3.32× the median household income, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 20112?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 20112 is $1,927 a month, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 20112?
Home prices in ZIP Code 20112 have moved 45% over the past five years (2.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 20112?
ZIP Code 20112 has a population of 30,500, about 900.06 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 20112?
ZIP Code 20112 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 85.3°F, winter lows around 26.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 12.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 20112 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 20112's FEMA National Risk Index score is 20.7 (lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer