← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 26560

Marion, West Virginia

ZCTA 26560

Juniper

ZIP Code 26560 is in the highest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 1% statewide for median income.

Median Income

$6,875

Lower than 99% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

13.63×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.8

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 26560, in Marion, West Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

153

Median Age

23.5

Population Density

973.19

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$674

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.72%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

13.63×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$6,875

Lower than 99% of West Virginia ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

108.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

25.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.8

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 26560: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 26560?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 26560 is $674, an effective rate of 0.72% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 26560 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 26560 cost about 13.63× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 26560?
ZIP Code 26560 has a population of 153, about 973.19 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 23.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 26560?
ZIP Code 26560 averages 53.6°F year-round, summer highs near 82.1°F, winter lows around 26.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 26560 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 26560's FEMA National Risk Index score is 79.8 (higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer