← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 26585

Marion, West Virginia

ZCTA 26585

Juniper

ZIP Code 26585 is in the highest 25% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 34% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 37% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$62,333

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.75×

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

83.7

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 26585, in Marion, West Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

977

Median Age

36.5

Population Density

32.89

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$946

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.55%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.75×

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$62,333

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

15

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

140.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

23.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

83.7

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 26585: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 26585?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 26585 is $946, an effective rate of 0.55% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 26585 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 26585 cost about 2.75× the median household income, lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 26585?
ZIP Code 26585 has a population of 977, about 32.89 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 26585?
ZIP Code 26585 averages 51.1°F year-round, summer highs near 82.9°F, winter lows around 21°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 23.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 26585 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 26585's FEMA National Risk Index score is 83.7 (higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer